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Forums › The Car › 206 Problems › engine cutting out 206 1.1 |
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Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:58 am |
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Joined: Jun 11, 2012 Posts: 3
Trade Rating: 0
Location: wales
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I have a Peugeot 206 1.1l 2002 year on a 51 plate with a weird fault,
When driving everything is fine until you go to change down or drop speed i.e. for a corner or roundabout when you’re put your foot down the car cuts out,
You can restart straight away no issues there I can even reproduce the fault by blipping the accelerator peddle.
Fault code reads P0215 fuel shut of solenoid reset this code and it stays off until next time you cut out and then its back
So far I have changed,
Throttle body which houses idle control valve
Crank position sensor
Speed pulse sensor in the gear box
Fox box itself as it hold the fuel pump relay
Coil pack
Cleaned all the earths
Removed and cleaned the fuel pump wiring
And still it cuts out
So any suggestions pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
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Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:12 am |
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Joined: Nov 20, 2011 Posts: 153
Trade Rating: 0
Location: Croydon
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Have you changed the sparkplugs??? Bosch Super 4's instead of NGK's????
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Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:32 am |
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Joined: Feb 11, 2010 Posts: 3075
Trade Rating: +8
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Generic OBD Error Code Details for P0215
Engine Shutoff Solenoid
What does this mean?
OBD Code P0215refers to
Information for when fuel injection pump control circuit is monitored and conditions required for DTC to be stored are not available.
Symptoms
Possible sumptoms of OBD code P0215
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
Causes
Possible causes of OBD code P0215
- Defective fuel pump relay - Defective Engine - Control Module (ECM) or defective connectors or wiring
Possible Solutions
1. Ensure ignition is off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located at drivers side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel pump relay may also be referred to as fuel injection pump relay. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Black wire between cavity No. 85 in PDC and ground connection. Ground connection is located on drivers side fender panel. 2. Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in PDC. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that corresponds with cavities No. 85 and 86 in PDC. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on drivers side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminals No. 30 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 49 (Black/Tan wire) on ECM connector. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at any terminal, repair open ground circuit on Black/Tan wire between ECM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. 4. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from PDC and ECM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 36 (Brown/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/White wire between PDC and ECM. 5. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from PDC and ECM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire between PDC and ECM. 6. It is assumed that ECM is defective and should be replaced. Before installing replacement ECM, ensure all DTCs have been repaired to prevent damaging replacement ECM. Source: mopar1973man.com
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Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:36 am |
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Joined: Jun 11, 2012 Posts: 3
Trade Rating: 0
Location: wales
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Razor34 wrote: |
Have you changed the sparkplugs??? Bosch Super 4's instead of NGK's???? |
wouldnt the spark plug fault come up as something different in obd scan mode ?
cheers for the suggestion
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Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:37 am |
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Joined: Jun 11, 2012 Posts: 3
Trade Rating: 0
Location: wales
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Abzynthe wrote: |
Generic OBD Error Code Details for P0215
Engine Shutoff Solenoid
What does this mean?
OBD Code P0215refers to
Information for when fuel injection pump control circuit is monitored and conditions required for DTC to be stored are not available.
Symptoms
Possible sumptoms of OBD code P0215
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
Causes
Possible causes of OBD code P0215
- Defective fuel pump relay - Defective Engine - Control Module (ECM) or defective connectors or wiring
Possible Solutions
1. Ensure ignition is off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located at drivers side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel pump relay may also be referred to as fuel injection pump relay. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Black wire between cavity No. 85 in PDC and ground connection. Ground connection is located on drivers side fender panel. 2. Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in PDC. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that corresponds with cavities No. 85 and 86 in PDC. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on drivers side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminals No. 30 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 49 (Black/Tan wire) on ECM connector. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at any terminal, repair open ground circuit on Black/Tan wire between ECM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. 4. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from PDC and ECM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 36 (Brown/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/White wire between PDC and ECM. 5. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from PDC and ECM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire between PDC and ECM. 6. It is assumed that ECM is defective and should be replaced. Before installing replacement ECM, ensure all DTCs have been repaired to prevent damaging replacement ECM. Source: mopar1973man.com |
I have read that but the fault only appears on driving never on idle ?
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Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:40 pm |
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Joined: Feb 08, 2010 Posts: 5400
Trade Rating: +105
Location: Stafford
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Might not be any help but I have the same issue - so far I have done the following;
New fuel pump
New spark plugs
Cleaned throttle body and checked over
Problem still persists, also sounds like its struggling to stay running but can't
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Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:29 pm |
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Joined: Nov 20, 2010 Posts: 4
Trade Rating: 0
Location: dominican republic
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exact same issue here... could anyone show exactly how the fuel pump relay should look like? I looked at the fuse box under the hood but could see something "special" that could be this.
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