New Here?
Toggle Content
   

Toggle Content User Info
Welcome

Anonymous

Nickname
Password
Register

Membership:
Latest: tbafonso
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 0
Overall: 17130

Online Now [142]:
Visitors: 141
Bots: 1
Members: 0
Staff Online Now:

No staff members are online!
Page Views:
Today: 38082
Total: 104508139

Toggle Content Main Menu
 General Info Goodies Search Web Stats Members
 Donations

 

Forums › The Car › 206 Problems › engine cutting out 206 1.1


 
 

engine cutting out 206 1.1
Forum Index206 Problems
Reply to topic Printer Friendly Page watchs.gif View Previous Topic View Next Topic
Author
Message
justina3
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:58 am Up
New in Town


Offline

Joined: Jun 11, 2012
Posts: 3
Trade Rating: 0
Location: wales


I have a Peugeot 206 1.1l 2002 year on a 51 plate with a weird fault,
When driving everything is fine until you go to change down or drop speed i.e. for a corner or roundabout when you’re put your foot down the car cuts out,

You can restart straight away no issues there I can even reproduce the fault by blipping the accelerator peddle.

Fault code reads P0215 fuel shut of solenoid reset this code and it stays off until next time you cut out and then its back

So far I have changed,
Throttle body which houses idle control valve
Crank position sensor
Speed pulse sensor in the gear box
Fox box itself as it hold the fuel pump relay
Coil pack
Cleaned all the earths
Removed and cleaned the fuel pump wiring

And still it cuts out

So any suggestions pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

hi
View user's profile
Razor34
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:12 am Up
Full on 206 Owner


Offline

Joined: Nov 20, 2011
Posts: 153
Trade Rating: 0
Location: Croydon


Have you changed the sparkplugs??? Bosch Super 4's instead of NGK's????
Ray
View user's profile
Abzynthe
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:32 am Up
East Area Rep - Abzynthe


Offline

Joined: Feb 11, 2010
Posts: 3075
Trade Rating: +8


Generic OBD Error Code Details for P0215
Engine Shutoff Solenoid
What does this mean?

OBD Code P0215refers to
Information for when fuel injection pump control circuit is monitored and conditions required for DTC to be stored are not available.
Symptoms
Possible sumptoms of OBD code P0215
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
Causes
Possible causes of OBD code P0215
- Defective fuel pump relay - Defective Engine - Control Module (ECM) or defective connectors or wiring
Possible Solutions
1. Ensure ignition is off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located at drivers side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel pump relay may also be referred to as fuel injection pump relay. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Black wire between cavity No. 85 in PDC and ground connection. Ground connection is located on drivers side fender panel. 2. Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in PDC. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that corresponds with cavities No. 85 and 86 in PDC. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on drivers side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminals No. 30 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 49 (Black/Tan wire) on ECM connector. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at any terminal, repair open ground circuit on Black/Tan wire between ECM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. 4. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from PDC and ECM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 36 (Brown/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/White wire between PDC and ECM. 5. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from PDC and ECM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire between PDC and ECM. 6. It is assumed that ECM is defective and should be replaced. Before installing replacement ECM, ensure all DTCs have been repaired to prevent damaging replacement ECM. Source: mopar1973man.com

View user's profile
justina3
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:36 am Up
New in Town


Offline

Joined: Jun 11, 2012
Posts: 3
Trade Rating: 0
Location: wales


Razor34 wrote:
Have you changed the sparkplugs??? Bosch Super 4's instead of NGK's????

wouldnt the spark plug fault come up as something different in obd scan mode ?

cheers for the suggestion

hi
View user's profile
justina3
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:37 am Up
New in Town


Offline

Joined: Jun 11, 2012
Posts: 3
Trade Rating: 0
Location: wales


Abzynthe wrote:
Generic OBD Error Code Details for P0215
Engine Shutoff Solenoid
What does this mean?

OBD Code P0215refers to
Information for when fuel injection pump control circuit is monitored and conditions required for DTC to be stored are not available.
Symptoms
Possible sumptoms of OBD code P0215
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
Causes
Possible causes of OBD code P0215
- Defective fuel pump relay - Defective Engine - Control Module (ECM) or defective connectors or wiring
Possible Solutions
1. Ensure ignition is off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located at drivers side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel pump relay may also be referred to as fuel injection pump relay. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Black wire between cavity No. 85 in PDC and ground connection. Ground connection is located on drivers side fender panel. 2. Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in PDC. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that corresponds with cavities No. 85 and 86 in PDC. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on drivers side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminals No. 30 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 49 (Black/Tan wire) on ECM connector. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at any terminal, repair open ground circuit on Black/Tan wire between ECM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. 4. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from PDC and ECM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 36 (Brown/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/White wire between PDC and ECM. 5. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from PDC and ECM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire between PDC and ECM. 6. It is assumed that ECM is defective and should be replaced. Before installing replacement ECM, ensure all DTCs have been repaired to prevent damaging replacement ECM. Source: mopar1973man.com

I have read that but the fault only appears on driving never on idle ?

hi
View user's profile
Harry
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:40 pm Up
Custom - Green Stars


Offline

Joined: Feb 08, 2010
Posts: 5400
Trade Rating: +105
Location: Stafford


Might not be any help but I have the same issue - so far I have done the following;

New fuel pump
New spark plugs
Cleaned throttle body and checked over

Problem still persists, also sounds like its struggling to stay running but can't

View user's profile
sayclosed
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:29 pm Up
New in Town


Offline

Joined: Nov 20, 2010
Posts: 4
Trade Rating: 0
Location: dominican republic


exact same issue here... could anyone show exactly how the fuel pump relay should look like? I looked at the fuse box under the hood but could see something "special" that could be this.
jmmc
View user's profile
Reply to topic Printer Friendly Page watchs.gif View Previous Topic View Next Topic All times are GMT
Forum Index206 Problems

Page 1 of 1
  You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum

 
We are not responsible for comments posted by our users, as they are the property of the poster
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy